PROJECT EDITORS

Yvonne Dalluge
Kathleen Jacobitz
Marcia Borcher
Sandi Corbitt-Sears
Dick Taylor


Summerfield: List of Surnames

These names are mentioned in the SUMMERFIELD article. Many of them were involved with the town's beginning, but others were historic personalities of the times and areas described.

Acker, D. W.
Adams, H. E.
Allen, Theodore
Alspach, D. W.
Anderson
Arkaketah (Otoe chief)
Armour, K. B.
Balderson, John
Beach
Beaty, Sam
Bedson, Sam ("Major")
Berlin, Irving (Israel Baline)
Bethel, W. D.
Bemus, Horace
Benton, Thomas Hart
Billingsley, E. P.
Brumbaugh, Jerome D.
Bonney, William H.
---- ("Billy the Kid," Henry McCarty)
Bookwalter, John W.
Bridger, Jim
Brown, B. L.
Bryan, William Jennings
Buffman
Burton, Sir Richard Francis
Butt, Edward
Campbell, L. N.
Carroll, James
Carroll, John
Chaplin, Charlie
Chevalier, Maurice
Chrysler, Walter Percy
Clemens, Samuel (Mark Twain)
Cleveland, Stephen Grover
Cody, William F. ("Buffalo Bill")
Cole, Dr. C. A.
Conwell, Simon
Corbet, Thomas P. ("Boston")
Costello, T.
Crabb, John
Creevan, Sylvester
Cunningham, Richard G.
Cunningham, James
Cunningham, Mary
Cunningham, Malina (Stoll)
Custer, George A.
Davis, L. J.
Davis, S. L.
Davis, Mrs. S. L.
DeVine, W. A.
Dodge, A. S.
Donner, George
Door, Fred
Dous, August
Dulles, John Foster
Dunavant, Col. 
Earp, Wyatt Berry Stapp
Eisenbach
Eisenhower, David Jacob
Eisenhower, Dwight
Ely, George A.
Erb, Newman
Fabrick, Charles J.
Felt, Andrew
Felt, Bertha
Felt, Edward R.
Felt, Emily
Felt, Harry V.
Fisher, J. A.
Ford, Bob
Ford, Charley
Fremont, John C.
Gardner, C. A.
Garrison, Bert
Garrison, Squire
Gilchrist, Mrs. J. A.
Guittard, George
Guittard, Xavier
Harrison, Benjamin
Harvey, William
Haynes, J. T.
Hemphill, Capt. James
Hibbard, George
Hibbert, C. H.
Hickok, James B. ("Wild Bill")
Hill, John
Hitler, Adolf
Hoffman
Holladay, Ben
Hollingsworth, William
Hord, Frank M.
Hord, Mrs. Frank M.
Hord, Summerfield
Houston, William A.
Howard, Thomas (Jesse James)
Howell
Hughes, Patrick
Hulbert
Hutchinson, Judge
Hutton, Thomas
Hynes, Thomas
Ingram, Henry
Jacobs, Minnie (Summerfield)
James, Frank
James, J. Woodson (Jesse)
Jewitt, Charles A.
Johnson,
Jones, Buck
Jones, C. W. ("Buffalo Jones")
Joseph, W. H.
Joseph, William
Joyce, Dan
Joyce, W. J.
Kelley
Keyes, Sarah
Kilrain, Jake
Kingman, O.
Knouse, David
Knowles
Landon, Alfred
Laro
Lawrence, Thomas Edward
Lincoln, Abraham 

Lloyd, Darsie
Lloyd, Ernie
Lloyd, Gaylord
Lord, Sherman
Lourey, Frank H.
Lourey, H. H.
Lourey, Mary
Mabie, Dan M.
Maitland, Harry
Martin
Martin, J. F.
Marx, Adolph ("Harpo")
Marx, Leonard ("Chico")
Marx, Minnie
Masterson, William Barclay
---- (Bartholomew, "Bat")
Matthews, Frank
McCanless
McCarty, Henry
---- ("Billy the Kid," William H. Bonney)
McCulloch, C. F.
McGinty
McLennan, Finley
McLennan, Isabell
McLennan, John J.
Menehan, William
Merklinghaus, Ludwig
Miller, E. M
Miller, Ed
Miller, W. A.
Mohrbacher, C. J.
Morrison, Dr. D. M.
Moore
Moore, H. H.
Moss, G. A. J.
Murphy, Dr. J. H.
Murray, Catherine (Coghan)
Murray, Michael
Neeley, H. M.
Nehru, Jawaharlal
Newton
Newton, Festus
Newton, James L.
Newton, Rev.Thomas
Nichols, I. Jay
Obear, Charles H.
O'Neil, Con
O'Neill, Eugene
Paine, Charles
Parkman, Francis
Passage, Flag
Pemberton, John
Pike, Zebulon
Piper, O. H. P.
Poland, John
Radcliffe, Philander Fremont
Ragan
Randall, G. W.
Reagan, Ronald Wilson
Reed, J. H.
Reynolds, C.W.
Riddle, J. A.
Rockne, Knute Kenneth
Rosell, 
Roosevelt, Teddy
Ruff, G. C.
Rundle, R. B.
Russell, C. D.
Russell, Majors & Waddell
Ryan, Kate
Scott, John
Scott
Scrafford, Charles G. (Seneca mayor)
Shadle
Shaffer, Alexander
Shaffer, Amanda (Reed)
Shank, Charles A.
Shankland
Shirley, Myra (Belle Starr)
Shutt, W. H.
Sidwell, Mrs.
Sitler, J. R.
Smiley, Ed
Smiley, Hannah
Smiley, John
Smiley, John S.
Smiley, Mary (McDill)
Smiley, Minnie
Smiley, Pearl
Smiley, William
Smith, E. E.
Smith, George
Speak, William R.
Starr, Belle (Myra Shirley)
Stedman, Samuel
Stern, Bill
Stoll, Malina J. 
---- (Mrs. Richard Cunningham)
Sullivan, John Lawrence
Summerfield, Abraham
Summerfield, Elias
Summerfield, Hannah
Summerfield, Marcus
Summerfield, Solon
Swartout, Daniel
Swindford
Tate, Samuel, Jr.
Taylor, John P.
Thomann, Frank
Trekell
Twain, Mark
Vannosdoll, Charles
Vorhees
Washington, Charles
Washington, George
Waugh, Dick
Weed, A. B.
Wells, Abijah
Weston
Weuster, Con
Wilson
Willis, W. A.
Wooley, William F.

 


Copyright 2008 Pawnee County History

Site designed and maintained by Three View Design